Varsity/J-High Bobcats Boys Win Conference Championship

Varsity/J-High Bobcats Boys Win Conference Championship

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN

News Director

The Hemingford Bobcats traveled to Morrill on Friday, April 26, where both the varsity and junior high boys teams were able to clench conference championships.

On the varsity side, the Hemingford boys team was able to take the title with an overall team score of 176 points. The girls claimed fourth place at the meet with a final score of 79 points. The junior high boys claimed the championship with a total of 159 points. The girls team were edged out of the championship by Alliance St. Agnes Academy, scoring 75 points to claim second place.

Head Coach Randy Hiemstra said he was impressed with the results from the meet

“For the most part we competed very well on Friday. Both boys teams won conference championships, our Junior High girls finished as runners up and our High School girls exceeded our point total projection for the meet,” said Hiemstra.

The following are the results from the athletes who placed in the top 10 in their events:

Varsity Boys:

100 Meters:

Casey Lashley claimed first place with a time of 11.80.

Jake Sellman took eighth place with a time of 13.40.

200 Meters:

Brian Turek claimed first place with a time of 23.54.

Casey Lashley took second place with a time of 23.64.

Simon Bessel placed sixth with a time of 25.09.

400 Meters:

Wiley Rudloff claimed fourth place with a time of 57.68.

Simon Bessel took fifth place with a time of 58.03.

John Ansley placed sixth with a time of 59.51.

800 Meters:

Jaydon Walker claimed second place with a time of 2:22.19.

John Ansley took fourth place with a time of 2:27.09.

Ethan Specht placed sixth with a time of 2:33.68.

1600 Meters:

Jaydon Walker claimed third place with a time of 5:27.24.

Jacob Clouse took eighth place with a time of 5:38.74.

3200 Meters:

Jacob Clouse claimed fifth place with a time of 12:07.65.

Braden Christopherson took seventh place with a time of 12:53.78.

110m Hurdles:

Casey Lashley claimed first place with a time of 15.83.

300m Hurdles:

Wiley Rudloff claimed second place with a time of 42.90.

Jaydon Walker took fifth place with a time of 51.69.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Ethan Specht, Casey Lashley and Brian Turek, claimed first place with a time of 46.26.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Wiley Rudloff, Ethan Specht and Brian Turek, claimed first place with a time of 3:46.55.

4X800 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of John Ansley, Jaydon Walker, Wiley Rudloff and Carter Buchheit, claimed first place with a time of 9:21.27.

Shotput:

Cade Payne claimed first place with a throw of 41’02”.

Kenny Wyland took third place with a throw of 36’11”.

Jake Sellman placed sixth with a throw of 34’04”.

Discus:

Jake Sellman claimed first place with a throw of 116’09”.

Kenny Wyland took second place with a throw of 102’02”.

Cade Payne placed third with a throw of 99’02”.

Pole Vault:

Ethan Specht claimed second place with a vault of 9’06”.

Jacob Clouse took third place with a vault of 7’06”.

Long Jump:

Brian Turek claimed fourth place with a jump of 18’08”.

Simon Bessel took eighth place with a jump of 15’06”.

Triple Jump:

Carter Buchheit claimed third place with a jump of 35’10”.

John Ansley took fourth place with a jump of 35’07.50”.

Junior High Boys:

100 Meters:

Neo Powell claimed first place with a time of 12.99.

Cody Rathjen took second place with a time of 13.01.

Darin Turek placed third with a time of 13.38.

200 Meters:

Neo Powell claimed first place with a time of 26.18.

Darin Turek took second place with a time of 27.27.

Hunter Wyland placed third with a time of 27.30.

400 Meters:

Neo Powell claimed first place with a time of 1:00.54.

Darin Turek took third place with a time of 1:04.19.

Hayden McDonald placed fourth with a time of 1:05.93.

800 Meters:

Jon Fritzler claimed fifth place with a time of 2:43.77.

Brysen Schock took ninth place with a time of 2:52.01.

Petar Carlson placed 10th with a time of 3:00.61.

1600 Meters:

Jon Fritzler claimed seventh place with a time of 7:18.85.

Petar Carlson took ninth place with a time of 7:34.89.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Cody Rathjen, Neo Powell, Hayden McDonald and Hunter Wyland, claimed first place with a time of 52.65.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Hayden McDonald, Rick Turek, Brycen Schock and Cody Rathjen, claimed first place with a time of 4:26.18.

Shotput:

Hunter Wyland claimed first place with a throw of 38’10”.

Jett Eggers took second place with a throw of 31’11”.

Hayden McDonald placed fourth with a throw of 31’03”.

Discus:

Hunter Wyland claimed first place with a throw of 122’06”.

Rick Turek took second place with a throw of 87’03”.

Jett Eggers placed third with a throw of 83’06”.

High Jump:

Brycen Schock claimed third place with a jump of 4’04”.

Rick Turek took sixth place with a jump of 4’00”.

Jon Fritzler placed eighth with a jump of 4’00”.

Pole Vault:

Darin Turek claimed first place with a vault of 9’06”.

Long Jump:

Cody Rathjen claimed eighth place with a jump of 13’06”.

Triple Jump:

Brycen Schock claimed third place with a jump of 29’01”.

Varsity Girls:

100 Meters:

Kamryn Ash claimed fourth place with a time of 13.86.

200 Meters:

Josie Stewart claimed third place with a time of 28.43.

Kamryn Ash took fifth place with a time of 29.40.

Elizabeth Mayer placed sixth with a time of 29.53.

400 Meters:

Josie Stewart claimed first place with a time of 1:03.50.

Jori Stewart took fourth place with a time of 1:07.64.

Kamryn Ash placed seventh with a time of 1:11.19.

800 Meters:

Jori Stewart claimed second place with a time of 2:41.32.

Destiny Hanson took eighth place with a time of 2:54.49.

1600 Meters:

Mia Bates claimed ninth place with a time of 8:10.17.

100m Hurdles:

Kamryn Ash claimed third place with a time of 18.41.

300m Hurdles:

Josie Stewart claimed first place with a time of 51.12.

Jori Stewart took fourth place with a time of 55.92.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Alysen Turek, Elizabeth Mayer, Destiny Hanson and Lilyanne Carlson, claimed fifth place with a time of 5:10.33.

4X800 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Mia Bates, Lilyanne Carlson, Landrie Nelson and Alysen Turek, claimed fourth place with a time of 13:37.38.

Shotput:

Emily Knote claimed 10th place with a throw of 26’08”.

Discus:

Lilyanne Carlson claimed ninth place with a throw of 85’02”.

Pole Vault:

Josie Stewart claimed first place with a vault of 8’00”.

Alysen Turek took second place with a vault of 7’00”.

Triple Jump:

Elizabeth Mayer claimed seventh place with a jump of 22’07”.

Junior High Girls:

100 Meters:

Brinna Phillips claimed sixth place with a time of 14.94.

200 Meters:

Jayda Meyring claimed second place with a time of 29.76.

Kambree Walker took third place with a time of 30.13.

Mikayla Kumpf placed ninth with a time of 32.66.

400 Meters:

Jayda Meyring claimed third place with a time of 1:06.98.

800 Meters:

Catherine Bryner claimed seventh place with a time of 2:58.77.

Carlye Kresl took eighth place with a time of 2:59.92.

1600 Meters:

Carlye Kresl claimed third place with a time of 6:40.34.

Catherine Bryner took ninth place with a time of 7:17.15.

Brookelynn Warner placed 10th with a time of 7:46.97.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Avery Davies, Jayda Meyring, Brinna Phillips and Kambree Walker, claimed first place with a time of 57.19.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Avery Davies, Kambree Walker, Catherine Bryner and Jayda Meyring, claimed first place with a time of 4:46.34.

Shotput:

Emma Roberts claimed fourth place with a throw of 22’02”.

Isabell Gomez took fifth place with a throw of 22’00”.

Discus:

Isabell Gomez claimed third place with a throw of 65’10”.

Avery Davies took fourth place with a throw of 65’04”.

Emma Roberts placed fifth with a throw of 58’05”.

High Jump:

Catherine Bryner claimed third place with a jump of 3’10”.

Triple Jump:

Brinna Phillips claimed fourth place with a jump of 25’08”.

Lauren Garner took seventh place with a jump of 23’05”.

Mikayla Kumpf placed ninth with a jump of 22’08”.