Middle Schoolers Compete in Best in the West

Middle Schoolers Compete in Best in the West

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN

News Director

Alliance and Hemingford Middle School track athletes traveled to Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff on April 23 to take part in the Best in the West meet, where they were able to see how they performed against other athletes throughout the region.

Both Alliance and Hemingford boys teams tied for eighth place, claiming a total of 22 each. The Hemingford girls took 12th place as a team, scoring 10 points, while Alliance placed 14th with a total of 6.33 points.

The following are the results from the athletes who placed in the top 10 in their events:

Boys:

100 Meters:

Carson Bair, of Alliance, claimed first place with a time of 12.02.

Neo Powell, of Hemingford, took seventh place with a time of 12.59.

400 Meters:

Carson Bair, of Alliance, claimed first place with a time of 55.46.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Cody Rathjen, Neo Powell, Darin Turek and Hunter Wyland, claimed fifth place with a time of 51.49.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Neo Powell, Cody Rathjen, Darin Turek and Hunter Wyland, claimed sixth place with a time of 4:11.14.

Shotput:

Hunter Wyland, of Hemingford, claimed third place with a throw of 40’08”.

Discus:

Hunter Wyland, of Hemingford, claimed second place with a throw of 133’02”.

High Jump:

Carson Bair, of Alliance, claimed first place with a jump of 5’08”.

Pole Vault:

Darin Turek, of Hemingford, claimed third place with a vault of 9’00”.

Josh Chavez, of Alliance, took seventh place with a vault of 9’00”.

Girls:

200 Meters:

Kambree Walker, of Hemingford, claimed seventh place with a time of 31.04.

400 Meters:

Jayda Meyring, of Hemingford, claimed third place with a time of 1:06.13.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Avery Davies, Jayda Meyring, Brinna Phillips and Kambree Walker, claimed third place with a time of 57.32.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Avery Davies, Kambree Walker, Catherine Bryner and Jayda Meyring, claimed eighth place with a time of 4:59.14.

Shotput:

Kaigan McBride, of Alliance, claimed 10th place with a throw of 25’02.50”.

Discus:

Avery Davies, of Hemingford, claimed sixth place with a throw of 74’04”.

Pole Vault:

Victoria Washington, of Alliance, claimed third place with a vault of 7’00”.