Lady Crusaders Repeat as Conference Champions

Lady Crusaders Repeat as Conference Champions

Boys Take Third

By MARK GLESINGER

Coach

A four gold medal performance by Kenna Montes powered the Alliance St. Agnes Lady Crusaders

to a first place finish at the Panandle Conference track meet held in Morrill on Friday.

St. Agnes ended with 107 points as they won the team title for the second straight year.  Hemingford was second with 75 points with Hay Springs finishing in third with 72 points.

Montes won gold in the shot put, 100 hurdles, long jump, and 200 hurdles.  Her time in the 100 hurdles of 18.7 broke her old school record of 19.0 which she set at last year's conference meet while her 200 hurdle time of 32.9 was also a new school record.  On the boys side, Alliance scored 68 points which was good for third place.  Hemingford won the event with 159 points with Hay Springs second at 87 points.

Top finishers for the Crusaders were Jonah Amill who won the triple jump, Trell Shrewbury who took second in the 100 hurdles, and Mario Rodriguez who finished second in the triple jump.

"We really had a great day, topped with the  girls repeating as champs!!  Kenna was our leader with 4 golds but we had many others who really stepped up.  Going into the meet, I thought if we could score around 90 points it would be enough. So scoring 107 was great to see.  On the boy's side, Hemingford's

great depth and talent was too much to overcome as our attempt to win a team title for the third year in a row fell short.  Nice job by all our athletes," said Coach Mark Glesinger.

Results: girls 107 points, conference champs for the second year in a row

1st   Kenna Montes 200 hurdles 32.9 new school record

        Kenna Montes  shot 26'1

        Kenna Montes long jump 14'1

        Kenna Montes  100 hurdles 18.7 new school record

2nd   Macey Seebohm  800 2:46

         Macey Seebohm mile 6:33

         Macy Brooks   high jump 4'0

         Josie Sanders 200 hurdles  35.6

3rd   Morgan LeMunyan triple jump 25'10

4th   Josie Sanders 100 hurdles 100 20.3

         Morgan LeMunyan 800  2:51

        Josie Sanders long jump  12'10

        400 relay 1:02  Delaney Childers  Haley Weare Macey Seebohm Morgan LeMunyan

       1600 relay 5:37  Jayda Backous Kealee Jelinek Jules Stevens Macy Brooks

5th  Jayda Backous 200 hurdles 38.4

        Haley Weare triple jump 24'1

6th  Macy Brooks 100 hurdles 22.5

       Josie Sanders 800  2:57

       Jules Stevens shot 21'10

      Jules Stevens discus 52'6

     Delaney Childers triple jump 23'8

Boys   68 points  third overall

1st  Jonah Amill triple jump 31'10

2nd  Trell Shrewsbury 100 hurdles 

         Mario Rodriguez triple jump 30'4

3rd 400 relay 1:01  John Kollars  Aiden Bolek Sonny Gonzalez  Tyler Cotton

      1600 relay 5:22   Atley Bolek  Jake Cotton  Mario Rodriguez  Tyler Cotton

      Trell Shrewsbury 200 hurdles 32.7

4th  Jonah Amill 200 hurdles 19.7

       Sonny Gonzalez  triple jump 28'11

       Jonah Amill 200 hurdles  33.6

       Payton Boyer  high jump 4'4

5th  Trell Shrewsbury  200  28.3

        Trell Shrewsbury long jump  14'6

6th  Tate Thompson  mile 7:03

       Tyler Cotton 100 hurdles 21.3

       John Kollars discus 75'0

      Tyler Cotton 200 hurdles 35.8

On Saturday, St. Agnes will end their season with a home meet starting at 9 a.m.