Hemingford Sends Two Athletes to State

Hemingford Sends Two Athletes to State

Stewart, Lashley Bound for Omaha

 

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN

News Director

 

Two Bobcats are Omaha bound after punching their ticket to state during the district track meet in Bayard on Thursday.

Casey Lashley and Josie Stewart are set to compete in Omaha after showing strong performances throughout the season, culminating at the district track meet.

Lashley qualified to compete in the 110m hurdles after a second-place finish at the meet, clocking a time of 15.90.

Stewart will be competing in three events. First, she qualified in the 400m dash by finishing second with a time of 1:03.70. She also qualified in the 300m hurdles by taking first place with a time of 49.34. Finally, she broke a school record in pole vault with a vault of 9’06”, landing her with a second place spot.

Head Coach Randy Hiemstra said he was pleased with the team’s performance overall, and is looking forward to competing in Omaha.

“Overall, as coaches, we were thrilled with our kid's performances Thursday in Bayard. I thought we competed both physically and mentally in almost all of our events,” Hiemstra said. “We set 11 Personal Records, two more Season Records, and broke a school record in the girl's Pole Vault. We really couldn't ask for much more than that!

“We know the C9 District is always very tough competition with state qualifiers hard to come by, but we are pleased with Casey punching his ticket back to Omaha in the 110's and Josie for really elevating her performances by qualifying in the 400m dash, 300h, and setting the aforementioned school record by vaulting to a second place finish at 9'6". Congratulations to both Casey and Josie and kudos to all our athletes for all their hard work, commitment, and pursuit of excellence,” said Hiemstra.

The following are the results for the athletes who placed in the top 10 in their events:

 

Boys:

100 Meters:

Casey Lashley claimed fifth place with a time of 11.84.

200 Meters:

Casey Lashley claimed fifth place with a time of 24.89.

Brian Turek took seventh place with a time of 24.99.

400 Meters:

Simon Bessel claimed 10th place with a time of 58.76.

800 Meters:

John Ansley claimed 10th place with a time of 2:27.07.

3200 Meters:

Jacob Clouse claimed seventh place with a time of 11:57.30.

110m Hurdles:

Casey Lashley claimed second place with a time of 15.90.

300m Hurdles:

Wiley Rudloff claimed sixth place with a time of 44.43.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Ethan Specht, Casey Lashley and Brian Turek, claimed third place with a time of 46.03.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Wiley Rudloff, Ethan Specht and Brian Turek, claimed second place with a time of 3:44.46.

4X800 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of John Ansley, Jaydon Walker, Wiley Rudloff and Carter Buchheit, claimed third place with a time of 9:04.31.

Shotput:

Cade Payne claimed ninth place with a throw of 36’03.25”.

Discus:

Jake Sellman claimed fourth place with a throw of 115’00”.

Kenneth Wyland took sixth place with a throw of 111’06”.

Triple Jump:

John Ansley claimed ninth place with a jump of 35’02”.

 

Girls:

100 Meters:

Kamryn Ash claimed eighth place with a time of 14.01.

200 Meters:

Elizabeth Mayer claimed sixth place with a time of 28.95.

400 Meters:

Josie Stewart claimed second place with a time of 1:03.70.

Jori Stewart took sixth place with a time of 1:08.27.

Destiny Hanson placed eighth with a time of 1:09.88.

800 Meters:

Destiny Hanson claimed 10th place with a time of 2:54.41.

100m Hurdles:

Kamryn Ash claimed fifth place with a time of 17.71.

300m Hurdles:

Josie Stewart claimed first place with a time of 49.34.

Jori Stewart took sixth place with a time of 54.25.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Elizabeth Mayer, Kamryn Ash, Jori Stewart and Josie Stewart, claimed second place with a time of 54.42.

Pole Vault:

Josie Stewart claimed second place with a vault of 9’06”.

Alysen Turek took seventh place with a vault of 7’04”.