The Hemingford Bobcats were excited to get outside and compete at the Morrill Early Bird Track Meet, providing the team another opportunity to hone their skills. 

The Bobcats struck gold during the meet, claiming three first-place finishes, with Josie Stewart taking first in the 300m Hurdles, Casey Lashley taking first in the 100 meters and Brian Turek taking first in the 200 meters.  

Head Coach Randy Hiemstra was grateful for the opportunity to take part in the meet, noting the meet gave the athletes some goals for the weeks ahead. 

First of all, we were pleased to get a chance to compete,” said Hiemstra. It was our second time all season that we actually got outside, so extremely happy Morrill allowed us into their meet. Second, our performances were pretty good. For the most part, we were happy with how our athletes competed. We have times and marks in most of our events so we have something to build on. Hopefully Mother Nature will cooperate going forward this Spring and we'll continue to get our meets in. 

The following are the results for Hemingford’s athletes: 

Boys 

100 Meters: 

Casey Lashley claimed first place with a time of 12.02. 

200 Meters: 

Brian Turek claimed first place with a time of 24.70. 

Ethan Specht took third place with a time of 25.82. 

400 Meters: 

Wiley Rudloff claimed fourth place with a time of 59.43. 

Brian Turek took eighth place with a time of 1:01.05. 

800 Meters: 

John Ansley claimed seventh place with a time of 2:30.21. 

Carter Buchheit took eighth place with a time of 2:30.86. 

Jacob Clouse placed 10th with a time of 2:36.25. 

1600 Meters: 

Jacob Clouse claimed seventh place with a time of 5:41.36. 

Jaydon Walker took ninth place with a time of 5:52.40. 

3200 Meters: 

Jaydon Walker claimed fourth place with a time of 12:17.48. 

Braden Christopherson took 10th place with a time of 13:14.03. 

110m Hurdles: 

Casey Lashley claimed second place with a time of 16.52. 

300m Hurdles: 

Wiley Rudloff claimed sixth place with a time of 45.73. 

Casey Lashley took eighth place with a time of 46.73. 

4X400 Relay: 

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Wiley Rudloff, Ethan Specht and Brian Turek, claimed fifth place with a time of 4:03.84. 

4X800 Relay: 

The Hemingford team, made up of John Ansley, Carter Buchheit, Jacob Clouse and Jaydon Walker, claimed fourth place with a time of 9:59.79. 

Discus: 

Kenny Wyland claimed 10th place with a throw of 89’08”. 

Long Jump: 

Brian Turek claimed sixth place with a jump of 17’11”. 

Triple Jump: 

John Ansley claimed third place with a jump of 36’10”. 

Carter Buchheit took sixth place with a jump of 35’02”. 

Girls: 

200 Meters: 

Elizabeth Mayer claimed sixth place with a time of 30.48. 

400 Meters: 

Josie Stewart claimed second place with a time of 1:05.61. 

Jori Stewart took fifth place with a time of 1:10.42. 

Destiny Hanson placed seventh with a time of 1:11.53. 

800 Meters: 

Destiny Hanson claimed 10th place with a time of 3:00.52. 

100m Hurdles: 

Kamryn Ash claimed fifth place with a time of 19.33. 

300m Hurdles: 

Josie Stewart claimed first place with a time of 50.70. 

Jori Stewart took seventh place with a time of 54.39. 

Kamryn Ash placed 10th with a time of 56.15 

4X400 Relay: 

The Hemingford team, made up of Elizabeth Mayer, Kamryn Ash, Jori Stewart and Josie Stewart, claimed second place with a time of 4:35.02. 

Recommended for you