Determining the Best in the West

Determining the Best in the West

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN

News Director

Teams from all over the Panhandle traveled to Scottsbluff to take part in the Best in the West Classic track meet on Tuesday, where athletes had one last opportunity to hone their skills before their conference meets.

Both Alliance and Hemingford competed at the meet. The following are the results from the athletes who placed in the top 10 in their events:

Boys:

100 Meters:

Casey Lashley, of Hemingford, claimed eighth place with a time of 11.72.

400 Meters:

Mason Hiemstra, of Alliance, claimed third place with a time of 52.12.

Eric Pollack, of Alliance, took fourth place with a time of 52.24.

McClain Adamson, of Alliance, placed fifth with a time of 52.63.

800 Meters:

Kaden Kindred, of Alliance, claimed fifth place with a time of 2:07.14.

110m Hurdles:

Casey Lashley, of Hemingford, claimed seventh place with a time of 16.26.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Peyton Hudson, Brock Brass, Erik Folchert and Dylan Osborn, claimed fifth place with a time of 46.14.

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Ethan Specht, Casey Lashley and Brian Turek, took sixth place with a time of 46.18.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Eric Pollack, McClain Adamson, Devin Hughes and Mason Hiemstra, claimed first place with a time of 3:29.11

4X800 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Kaden Kindred, Kellen Muhr, Alec Garcia and Devin Hughes, claimed fourth place with a time of 9:05.08.

The Hemingford team, made up of John Ansley, Carter Buchheit, Ethan Specht and Jaydon Walker, took eighth place with a time of 9:16.88.

Pole Vault:

Keegan Grant, of Alliance, claimed eighth place with a vault of 11’06”.

Long Jump:

Reece Jensen, of Alliance, claimed fourth place with a jump of 20’04”.

Triple Jump:

Reece Jensen, of Alliance, claimed fifth place with a jump of 40’09”.

Girls:

400 Meters:

Payton Weber, of Alliance, claimed fourth place with a time of 1:04.67.

300m Hurdles:

Josie Stewart, of Hemingford, claimed third place with a time of 49.32.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Nikki Haller, Payton Weber, Amauri Browning and Leyton Schnell, claimed sixth place with a time of 53.39.

The Hemingford team, made up of Elizabeth Mayer, Kamryn Ash, Jori Stewart and Josie Stewart, took seventh place with a time of 54.45.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Amauri Browning, Payton Weber, Lillie Otto, and Hannah Weare, claimed fifth place with a time of 4:26.84.

The Hemingford team, made up of Jori Stewart, Kamryn Ash, Destiny Hanson and Josie Stewart, took eighth place with a time of 4:32.92.

High Jump:

Jordan Hopp, of Alliance, claimed third place with a jump of 4’11”.

Amauri Browning, of Alliance, took ninth place with a jump of 4’09”.