Bulldogs Take Fourth at Western Conference Meet

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN

News Director

The Bulldogs had the home-field advantage Saturday as Alliance hosted its first Western Conference meet at home in several years. As the athletes competed with other teams, they found themselves with fourth-place finishes for both the boys and the girls teams.

The girls narrowly edged out Gering to secure their place, scoring 67 points to Gering’s 66. The boys found themselves in a similar situation, just finishing one point ahead of Mitchell, 63-62.

The following are the results from the athletes who scored in the top 10 in their events:

Boys:

100 Meters:

Mason Hiemstra claimed sixth place with a time of 11.59.

400 Meters:

Reece Jensen claimed fourth place with a time of 54.83.

Kaden Kindred took sixth place with a time of 55.57.

800 Meters:

Kellen Muhr claimed 10th place with a time of 2:25.44.

3200 Meters:

Alec Garcia claimed sixth place with a time of 11:26.28.

110m Hurdles:

Erik Folchert claimed fifth place with a time of 17.39.

Parker Dahlberg took seventh place with a time of 18.27.

300m Hurdles:

Erik Folchert claimed second place with a time of 44.23.

Parker Dahlberg took fourth place with a time of 45.35.

Nathan Ackerman placed 10th with a time of 49.46.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Eric Pollack, McClain Adamson, Devin Hughes and Mason Hiemstra, claimed first place with a time of 3:29.52.

4X800 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Kaden Kindred, Alec Garcia, Zach Placek and Devin Hughes, claimed third place with a time of 9:12.38.

Shotput:

Mario Garza claimed fourth place with a throw of 41’07”.

Isaiah Martinez took sixth place with a throw of 41’00.25”.

Pole Vault:

Keegan Grant claimed sixth place with a vault of 11’06”.

Brady Ellis took ninth place with a vault of 10’06”.

Long Jump:

Mason Hiemstra claimed first place with a jump of 20’09.50.

Reece Jensen took second place with a jump of 20’00”.

Peyton Hudson placed seventh with a jump of 18’02.50”.

Triple Jump:

Kellen Muhr claimed fifth place with a jump of 37’07”.

Colin Bartels took seventh place with a jump of 37’03”.

Chase Boyer placed ninth with a jump of 35’02”.

Girls:

100 Meters:

Nikki Haller claimed fourth place with a time of 13.62.

200 Meters:

Payton Weber claimed second place with a time of 27.87.

Dianna Kollars took fifth place with a time of 28.92.

Nikki Haller placed sixth with a time of 29.05.

400 Meters:

Hannah Weare claimed fourth place with a time of 66.41.

Riley Lawrence took sixth place with a time of 66.67.

800 Meters:

Lilly Wagner claimed sixth place with a time of 2:46.95.

Mikayla Seebohm took eighth place with a time of 2:49.39.

Braelyn Shrewsbury placed ninth with a time of 2:49.96.

100m Hurdles:

Macala Hood claimed third place with a time of 18.11.

300m Hurdles:

Laykin Sperl claimed fourth place with a time of 52.25.

Macala Hood took fifth place with a time of 53.49.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Dianna Kollars, Payton Weber, Amauri Browning and Riley Lawrence, claimed third place with a time of 53.08.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Amauri Browning, Payton Weber, Lillie Otto and Hannah Weare, claimed second place with a time of 4:25.08.

4X800 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Lilly Wagner, Mikayla Seebohm, Cyanne Voigt and Braelyn Shrewsbury, claimed fourth place with a time of 11:55.52.

Shotput:

Olivia Knapp claimed ninth place with a throw of 31’05”.

Discus:

Caisey Pfeiffer claimed 10th place with a throw of 85’06.50.”

High Jump:

Jordan Hopp claimed fourth place with a jump of 4’11”.

Pole Vault:

Julia Wilson claimed seventh place with a vault of 8’00”.

Long Jump:

Amauri Browning claimed second place with a jump of 15’08.50”.

Lillie Otto took ninth place with a jump of 14’01.50”.

Triple Jump:

Lillie Otto claimed fourth place with a jump of 33’03.50”.