Bulldogs Compete in Broken Bow

Bulldogs Compete in Broken Bow

The Alliance Track team traveled to Broken Bow on Friday, where they faced stiff competition, but rose to the occasion.

Head Coach Nathan Lanik was excited by the performance of Alliance’s athletes at Broken Bow.

“It was a very competitive track meet, and our kids accepted the challenge. We had a few unfortunate injuries, but our replacement runners stepped up and performed at levels they hadn't been at before.  This is a credit to the kids and the coaches that are working to prepare every kid for every scenario or possibility,” Lanik said.

The following are Alliance’s athletes who placed in the top 10 in their events:

Boys:

200 Meters:

Eric Pollack claimed 10th place with a time of 24.12.

400 Meters:

McClain Adamson claimed first place with a time of 52.63.

Eric Pollack took second place with a time of 53.22.

3200 Meters:

Alec Garcia claimed eighth place with a time of 11:59.88.

110m Hurdles:

Parker Dahlberg claimed 10th place with a time of 18.72.

300m Hurdles:

Parker Dahlberg claimed ninth place with a time of 47.27.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Eric Pollack, McClain Adamson, Kaden Kindred and Devin Hughes, claimed second place with a time of 3:37.06.

4X800 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Devin Hughes, Kaden Kindred, Kellen Muhr and Alec Garcia, claimed fifth place with a time of 9:16.89.

Long Jump:

Reece Jensen claimed third place with a jump of 20’07”.

Mason Hiemstra took fifth place with a jump of 20’05”.

Triple Jump:

Reece Jensen claimed fifth place with a jump of 39’06.25”.

Girls:

3200 Meters:

Lilly Wagner claimed seventh place with a time of 14:46.15.

300m Hurdles:

Laykin Sperl claimed eighth place with a time of 54.87.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Dianna Kollars, Payton Weber, Amauri Browning and Leyton Schnell, claimed fourth place with a time of 53.64.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Amauri Browning, Payton Weber, Lillie Otto and Luna Gonzalez, claimed sixth place with a time of 4:32.41.

4X800 Relay:

The Alliance team, made up of Hannah Weare, Mikayla Seebohm, Laykin Sperl and Lilly Wagner, claimed third place with a time of 12:00.48.

High Jump:

Amauri Browning and Jordan Hopp tied for third place with a jump of 4’10”.

Pole Vault:

Khloe Felker tied for eighth place with Jo Coleman, of Broken Bow, and Chiara Richeson, of Gothenburg, with a vault of 7’08”.

Triple Jump:

Leyton Schnell claimed sixth place with a jump of 31’02”.

Lillie Otto took 10th place with a jump of 20’01.75”.