Bobcats have Late Night at Storm Twilight Meet

Bobcats have Late Night at Storm Twilight Meet

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN, News Director

The Hemingford Bobcats traveled to Chappell on Monday to compete in the Storm Twilight Track Meet, where they put their skills to the test and came out ahead.

Head Coach Randy Hiemstra said he was pleased with the results and is excited to see how the athletes will do as they progress to the conference and district meets.

 “In spite of it being a very late night for our athletes, coaches, and fans, we performed well Monday. By participating in this meet we didn't lose a competition, which is huge for us, particularly this time of the season. We came out of the meet healthy, performed well, and continued to see progress in our times and marks. We will continue to train and get our athletes in their peak condition as we look forward to conference meets, Best in the West, BCD, and District competition,” said Hiemstra.

The following are the results from the meet:

Boys:

100 Meters:

Casey Lashley claimed second place with a time of 11.65.

200 Meters:

Casey Lashley claimed third place with a time of 24.14.

Brian Turek took fourth place with a time of 24.45.

400 Meters:

Wiley Rudloff claimed seventh place with a time of 57.83.

800 Meters:

Jaydon Walker claimed sixth place with a time of 2:25.57.

John Ansley took seventh place with a time of 2:26.27.

1600 Meters:

Jaydon Walker claimed fifth place with a time of 5:22.

Jacob Clouse took sixth place with a time of 5:35.90.

3200 Meters:

Jacob Clouse claimed seventh place with a time of 12:16.62.

110m Hurdles:

Casey Lashley claimed third place with a time of 16.22.

300m Hurdles:

Wiley Rudloff claimed 10th place with a time of 49.29.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Carter Buchheit, Ethan Specht, Casey Lashley and Brian Turek, claimed second place with a time of 46.85.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Brian Turek, Carter Buchheit, Ethan Specht and Wiley Rudloff, claimed fourth place with a time of 3:54.06.

4X800 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of John Ansley, Ethan Specht, Carter Buchheit and Jaydon Walker, claimed second place with a time of 9:37.92.

Pole Vault:

Ethan Specht claimed third place with a vault of 9’06”.

Long Jump:

Brian Turek claimed fifth place with a jump of 18’07”.

Triple Jump:

John Ansley claimed fourth place with a jump of 36’01.50”.

Girls:

100 Meters:

Elizabeth Mayer claimed ninth place with a time of 14.62.

200 Meters:

Elizabeth Mayer claimed third place with a time of 29.39.

Kamryn Ash took fourth place with a time of 29.49.

400 Meters:

Jori Stewart claimed third place with a time of 1:07.43.

Destiny Hanson took fifth place with a time of 1:08.08.

Elizabeth Mayer placed 10th with a time of 1:10.81.

1600 Meters:

Alysen Turek claimed eighth place with a time of 7:11.54.

110m Hurdles:

Kamryn Ash claimed fourth place with a time of 18.06.

300m Hurdles:

Josie Stewart claimed second place with a time of 50.55.

Jori Stewart took ninth place with a time of 56.25.

4X100 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Elizabeth Mayer, Kamryn Ash, Jori Stewart and Josie Stewart claimed first place with a time of 54.96.

4X400 Relay:

The Hemingford team, made up of Jori Stewart, Kamryn Ash, Destiny Hanson and Josie Stewart, claimed third place with a time of 4:40.35.

Discus:

Lilyanne Carlson claimed sixth place with a throw of 76’03”.

Pole Vault:

Josie Stewart claimed third place with a vault of 8’.

Alysen Turek tied for seventh place with Madison Merrit, of Maxwell, with a jump of 6’.