AMS Track Takes on Teams in Gering

AMS Track Takes on Teams in Gering

 

The Alliance Middle School track team traveled to Gering on April 16, where they were one of five teams competing.

The following are the results from the athletes who placed in the top 10 in their events:

 

Seventh Grade Boys:

100 Meters:

Hayden Taylor claimed fifth place with a time of 15.58.

Trevonne Knaub took seventh place with a time of 16.80.

Jackson Norris placed eighth with a time of 16.87.

200 Meters:

Alexander Montgomery claimed sixth place with a time of 31.09.

400 Meters:

Landen Crowe claimed eighth place with a time of 1:17.46.

800 Meters:

Aiden Hancock claimed fourth place with a time of 2:52.57.

1600 Meters:

Benjamin Cassatt-Reina claimed third place with a time of 5:52.06.

Tristen Timbers took sixth place with a time of 5:56.37.

Landen Crowe placed seventh with a time of 6:38.75.

100m Hurdles:

Bert Trevino claimed second place with a time of 19.96.

Jaden Rodriguez took sixth place with a time of 21.83.

200m Hurdles:

Bert Trevino claimed fifth place with a time of 37.08.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance relay team, made up of Aiden Hancock, Benjamin Cassatt-Reina, Tristen Timbers and Bert Trevino, claimed fourth place with a time of 58.05.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance relay team, made up of Aiden Hancock, Landen Crowe, Tristen Timbers and Benjamin Cassatt-Reina, claimed second place with a time of 5:01.53.

Discus:

Jackson Norris claimed ninth place with a throw of 49’04”.

High Jump:

Bert Trevino claimed sixth place with a jump of 4’00”.

Pole Vault:

Hayden Taylor claimed first place with a vault of 7’00”.

Jaden Rodriguez took second place with a vault of 5’06”.

Jackson Norris placed third with a vault of 5’00”.

Long Jump:

Tristen Timbers claimed fourth place with a jump of 12’11”.

Alexander Mongomery took sixth place with a jump of 12’05”.

Trevonne Knaub placed 10th with a jump of 10’06”.

Triple Jump:

Aiden Hancock claimed third place with a jump of 26’09.50”.

Landen Crowe took sixth place with a jump of 24’04”.

Talan Postell placed eighth with a jump of 20’10.50”.

 

Eighth Grade Boys:

100 Meters:

Whiley Hardy claimed eighth place with a time of 13.96.

Isaiah Dagnan took ninth place with a time of 14.05.

200 Meters:

Whiley Hardy claimed sixth place with a time of 28.40.

Isaiah Dagnan took ninth place with a time of 29.65.

400 Meters:

Carson Bair claimed second place with a time of 57.74.

1600 Meters:

Benjamin Miller claimed sixth place with a time of 6:31.09.

100m Hurdles:

Eli Blanco claimed fifth place with a time of 19.17.

Kysen Walker took eighth place with a time of 22.11.

200m Hurdles:

A.J. Stanec claimed sixth place with a time of 34.70.

Carver Hauptman took eighth place with a time of 36.20.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance relay team, made up of Tyzen Brown, Eli Blanco, Taytom Timbers and Carson Bair, claimed fifth place with a time of 55.64.

The Alliance relay team, made up of Carver Hauptman, Isaiah Dagnan, Kysen Walker and Josh Chavez, took seventh place with a time of 59.57.

Shotput:

Angel Acosta claimed fourth place with a throw of 30’02.50”.

Keegan Garcia took fifth place with a throw of 28’07.50”.

Alan Campos placed sixth with a throw of 23’00.50”.

Discus:

Angel Acosta claimed fourth place with a throw of 88’06”.

Tristan Grubham took fifth place with a throw of 81’09”.

Evan Hadden placed ninth with a throw of 48’00”.

High Jump:

Carson Bair claimed second place with a jump of 5’02”.

Whiley Hardy took seventh place with a jump of 4’04”.

Pole Vault:

Josh Chavez claimed first place with a vault of 8’06”.

A.J. Stanec took third place with a vault of 7’06”.

Tyzen Brown placed sixth with a vault of 7’00”.

Long Jump:

Eli Blanco claimed eighth place with a jump of 14’02.50”.

Taytom Timbers took ninth place with a jump of 12’11”.

Triple Jump:

Tyzen Brown claimed fifth place with a jump of 29’05”.

Kysen Walker took sixth place with a jump of 28’10”.

Carver Hauptman placed seventh with a jump of 27’02”.

 

Seventh Grade Girls:

100 Meters:

Regan Braun claimed third place with a time of 16.02.

Tatum Bossell took sixth place with a time of 16.40.

Savana Hansen placed 10th with a time of 17.20.

200 Meters:

Carlie Schnieder claimed ninth place with a time of 40.55.

400 Meters:

Emma Reza claimed eighth place with a time of 1:23.93.

800 Meters:

Haylie Winter claimed seventh place with a time of 2:58.72.

100m Hurdles:

Ciara Hudson claimed fifth place with a time of 21.81.

Carlie Schnieder took seventh place with a time of 25.58.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance relay team, made up of Ciara Hudson, Haylie Winter, Addisyn Muhr and Jaelynne Clarke, claimed third place with a time of 1:02.90.

The Alliance relay team, made up of Tatum Bossell, Savana Hansen, Regan Braun and Ava Weingart, took sixth place with a time of 1:07.08.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance relay team of Haylie Winter, Charlotte Schmidt, Emma Reza and Ciara Hudson, claimed fourth place with a time of 5:25.72.

Shotput:

Rose Valdez claimed second place with a throw of 23’07.50”.

Sierra Banks took sixth place with a throw of 17’04”.

Kennedie Gibson placed eighth with a throw of 16’10”.

Discus:

Rose Valdez claimed second place with a throw of 60’01”.

Kennedie Gibson took sixth place with a throw of 45’05”.

High Jump:

Charlotte Schmidt claimed seventh place with a jump of 3’08”.

Jaelynne Clarke took ninth place with a jump of 3’08”.

Long Jump:

Regan Braun claimed seventh place with a jump of 11’05”.

Savana Hansen took 10th place with a jump of 9’03”.

Triple Jump:

Jaelynne Clarke claimed fifth place with a jump of 25’09”.

Addisyn Muhr took seventh place with a jump of 24’11”.

Ciara Hudson placed eighth with a jump of 24’05.25”.

 

Eighth Grade Girls:

100 Meters:

Victoria Washington claimed eighth place with a time of 16.17.

Dezyrae Hausmann took 10th place with a time of 16.36.

200 Meters:

Bailey Stark claimed third place with a time of 32.05.

Victoria Washington took sixth place with a time of 32.84.

Riley Picket Pin placed 10th with a time of 36.52.

4X100 Relay:

The Alliance relay team, made up of Bailey Stark, Dezyrae Hausmann, Maribel Carrillo and Peyton Kindred, claimed second place with a time of 59.84.

4X400 Relay:

The Alliance relay team, made up of Maribel Carrillo, Brianna Huston, Dana Reza and Peyton Kindred, claimed sixth place with a time of 6:16.09.

Shotput:

Kaigan McBride claimed third place with a throw of 25’01”.

Brianna Lacarbo took fourth place with a throw of 23’10.50”.

Discus:

Karlie Jensen claimed fifth place with a throw of 59’03”.

Brianna Lacarbo took seventh place with a throw of 54’08”.

Pole Vault:

Victoria Washington claimed fifth place with a vault of 6’06”.

Peyton Kindred took sixth place with a vault of 6’00”.

Riley Picket Pin placed eighth with a vault of 5’06”.

Long Jump:

Dezyrae Hausmann claimed sixth place with a jump of 12’06.50”.

Bailey Stark took eighth place with a jump of 12’00”.

Karlie Jensen placed 10th with a jump of 9’05”.

Triple Jump:

Dezyrae Hausmann claimed fourth place with a jump of 26’04.50”.

Brianna Huston took fifth place with a jump of 26’01.25”.

Karlie Jensen placed ninth with a jump of 20’01”.