AMS Track Takes on Teams at Bearcat Stadium

AMS Track Takes on Teams at Bearcat Stadium

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN

News Director

The Alliance Middle School track team made its way to Scottsbluff on April 27, taking on a total of six other teams as the athletes put their skills to the test.

The following are the results from the athletes who placed in the top 10 in each of their events:

Boys:

200 Meters (Eighth Grade):

Josh Chavez claimed 10th place with a time of 28.16.

400 Meters (Eighth Grade):

Carson Bair claimed first place with a time of 56.79.

800 Meters (Seventh Grade):

Aiden Hancock claimed sixth place with a time of 2:48.47.

1600 Meters (Seventh Grade):

Benjamin Cassatt-Reina claimed third place with a time of 5:33.78.

Tristen Timbers took fifth place with a time of 5:49.03.

1600 Meters (Eighth Grade):

Eli Blanco claimed sixth place with a time of 6:21.88.

100m Hurdles (Seventh Grade):

Bert Trevino claimed third place with a time of 20.10.

200m Hurdles (Seventh Grade):

Bert Trevino claimed fourth place with a time of 34.64.

200m Hurdles (Eighth Grade):

A.J. Stanec claimed 10th place with a time of 33.10.

4X100 Relay (Seventh Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Aiden Hancock, Benjamin Cassatt-Reina, Tristen Timbers and Bert Trevino, claimed sixth place with a time of 58.50.

4X100 Relay (Eighth Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Tyzen Brown, Eli Blanco, Taytom Timbers and Carson Bair, claimed fourth place with a time of 52.59.

The Alliance team, made up of Carver Hauptman, Isaiah Dagnan, Kysen Walker and Josh Chavez, took seventh place with a time of 55.40.

4X400 Relay (Seventh Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Aiden Hancock, Jaden Rodriguez, Tristen Timbers and Benjamin Cassatt-Reina, claimed fourth place with a time of 4:48.20.

4X400 Relay (Eighth Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Josh Chavez, Taytom Timbers, Tyzen Brown and Carson Bair, claimed third place with a time of 4:10.66.

Shotput (Eighth Grade):

Angel Acosta claimed eighth place with a throw of 30’06”.

High Jump (Eighth Grade):

Carson Bair claimed first place with a jump of 5’06”.

Pole Vault (Seventh Grade):

Hayden Taylor claimed second place with a vault of 7’00”.

Jackson Norris took third place with a vault of 6’06”.

Jaden Rodriguez placed fifth with a vault of 6’00”.

Benjamin Cassatt-Reina placed eighth with a vault of 6’00”.

Pole Vault (Eighth Grade):

Josh Chavez claimed second place with a vault of 8’06”.

A.J. Stanec took fourth place with a vault of 7’06”.

Long Jump (Seventh Grade):

Tristen Timbers claimed eighth place with a jump of 13’07”.

Long Jump (Eighth Grade):

Taytom Timbers claimed 10th place with a jump of 15’07”.

Triple Jump (Seventh Grade):

Aiden Hancock claimed sixth place with a jump of 27’08”.

Girls:

200 Meters (Seventh Grade):

Ava Weingart claimed fifth place with a time of 31.31.

100m Hurdles (Seventh Grade):

Jaelynne Clarke claimed sixth place with a time of 20.63.

Addisyn Muhr took eighth place with a time of 22.39.

200m Hurdles (Seventh Grade):

Emma Reza claimed ninth place with a time of 39.50.

4X100 Relay (Seventh Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Ciara Hudson, Haylie Winter, Addisyn Muhr and Jaelynne Clarke, claimed sixth place with a time of 1:00.62.

The Alliance team, made up of Tatum Bossell, Savana Hansen, Regan Braun and Madeline Huss, took eighth place with a time of 1:03.65.

4X100 Relay (Eighth Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Bailey Stark, Dezyrae Hausmann, Maribel Carrillo and Peyton Kindred, claimed fourth place with a time of 59.95.

4X400 Relay (Seventh Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Ciara Hudson, Emma Reza, Haylie Winter and Charlotte Schmidt, claimed seventh place with a time of 5:22.14.

4X400 Relay (Eighth Grade):

The Alliance team, made up of Maribel Carrillo, Bailey Stark, Dana Reza and Peyton Kindred, claimed 5:05.21.

Shotput (Seventh Grade):

Rose Valdez claimed second place with a throw of 23’07”.

Kinley Pfeiffer took sixth place with a throw of 22’03”.

Shotput (Eighth Grade):

Kaigan McBride claimed eighth place with a throw of 23’11”.

Discus (Seventh Grade):

Kinley Pfeiffer claimed first place with a throw of 67’05”.

Rose Valdez took third place with a throw of 65’00”.

High Jump (Seventh Grade):

Charlotte Schmidt claimed third place with a jump of 4’02”.

Jaelynne Clarke took fifth place with a jump of 3’10”.

High Jump (Eighth Grade):

Peyton Kindred claimed 10th place with a jump of 3’10”.

Pole Vault (Seventh Grade):

Regan Braun claimed third place with a vault of 6’06”.

Carlie Schnieder took seventh place with a vault of 5’06”.

Pole Vault (Eighth Grade):

Victoria Washington claimed third place with a vault of 6’06”.

Long Jump (Seventh Grade):

Ava Weingart claimed 10th place with a jump of 12’04”.

Long Jump (Eighth Grade):

Brianna Huston claimed sixth place with a jump of 12’06.25”.

Triple Jump (Seventh Grade):

Jaelynne Clarke claimed fourth place with a jump of 27’11.50”.

Addisyn Muhr took seventh place with a jump of 26’07.25”.

Triple Jump (Eighth Grade):

Brianna Huston claimed seventh place with a jump of 26’02”.

Dezyrae Hausmann took eighth place with a jump of 25’03”.