Alliance Debuts Season in Sidney 

Strikes Gold 

By SHAUN FRIEDRICHSEN, News Director 

The Alliance track team made its debut in Sidney Tuesday during a meet that was postponed due to the weather conditions. 

At their debut of the season, several athletes struck gold, earning first-place finishes in some of their events. Those athletes included Mason Hiemstra in the 200 meters, McClain Adamson in the 400 meters, division one, Devin Hughes in the 400 meters, division two, the Alliance boys 4X400 relay team comprised of Eric Pollack, McClain Adamson, Reece Jensen and Mason Hiemstra, as well as the Alliance girls 4X100 relay team made up of Kaitlyn Schulze, Dianna KollarsMacala Hood and Leyton Schnell. 

The following are the full results for Alliance (results from division one, unless noted): 

Boys 

100 Meters: 

Brock Brass claimed third place with a time of 11.535. 

Dylan Osborn took 10th place with a time of 12.02. 

200 Meters: 

Mason Hiemstra claimed first place with a time of 23.623. 

McClain Adamson took fifth place with a time of 24.408. 

Kirk Sanders placed ninth with a time of 25.296. 

200 Meters Division II: 

Chase Boyer claimed fourth place with a time of 25.615. 

Brady Ellis took fifth place with a time of 25.623 

Connor Schrawyer placed ninth with a time of 26.007. 

400 Meters: 

McClain Adamson claimed first place with a time of 53.524. 

Eric Pollack took second place with a time of 54.127. 

400 Meters Division II: 

Devin Hughes claimed first place with a time of 56.709. 

Keegan Grant took fifth place with a time of 58.595. 

Kaden Kindred placed seventh with a time of 59.399. 

800 Meters: 

Kaden Kindred claimed sixth place with a time of 2:18.105. 

3200 Meters Division II: 

Alec Garcia claimed seventh place with a time of 12:01.2 

110m Hurdles: 

Erik Folchert claimed sixth place with a time of 17.455. 

Parker Dahlberg took 10th place with a time of 18.347. 

300m Hurdles: 

Erik Folchert claimed sixth place with a time of 44.303. 

4X100 Relay: 

The Alliance team consisting of Brock Brass, Dylan Osborn, Peyton Hudson and Erik Folchert claimed fourth place with a time of 47.026. 

4X100 Relay Division II: 

The Alliance team consisting of Connor Schrawyer, Chase Boyer, Jaime Fernandez and Kevin Castillo claimed sixth place with a time of 51.191. 

4X400 Relay: 

The Alliance team consisting of Eric Pollack, McClain Adamson, Reece Jensen and Mason Hiemstra claimed first place with a time of 3:37.762. 

4X400 Relay Division II: 

The Alliance team consisting of Kirk Sanders, Kellen Muhr, Devin Hughes and Ethan Heisler claimed sixth place with a time of 4:06.027. 

4X800 Relay: 

The Alliance team consisting of Devin Hughes, Kellen Muhr, Zach Placek and Alec Garcia claimed fifth place with a time of 9:45.525. 

Shotput: 

Isaiah Martinez claimed ninth place with a throw of 40’02”. 

Shotput Division II: 

Jaxon Preble claimed ninth place with a throw of 33’08”. 

High Jump: 

Keegan Grant claimed fourth place with a jump of 5’8”. 

Pole Vault: 

Keegan Grant claimed fourth place with a vault of 11’6”. 

Pole Vault Division II: 

Henrick Saathoff claimed eighth place with a vault of 7’6”. 

Long Jump: 

Mason Hiemstra claimed fifth place with a jump of 19’08.75 

Reece Jensen took seventh place with a jump of 18’09.75. 

Long Jump Division II: 

Kirk Sanders claimed second place with a jump of 18’07.5”. 

Peyton Hudson took third place with a jump of 18’03”. 

Triple Jump: 

Reece Jensen claimed third place with a jump of 39’06”. 

Brock Brass took ninth place with a jump of 35’02”. 

Triple Jump Division II: 

Kellen Muhr claimed third place with a jump of 37’06.5”. 

Colin Bartels took fourth place with a jump of 37’02.5”. 

Girls: 

100 Meters: 

Payton Weber claimed 10th place with a time of 14.018. 

100 Meters Division II: 

Dianna Kollars claimed fifth place with a time of 14.348. 

Kaitlyn Schulze took 10th place with a time of 14.612. 

200 Meters: 

Riley Lawrence claimed third place with a time of 28.349. 

Dianna Kollars took sixth place with a time of 29.244. 

Nikki Haller placed ninth with a time of 29.918. 

200 Meters Division II: 

Luna Gonzalez claimed sixth place with a time of 30.833. 

400 Meters: 

Hannah Weare claimed fifth place with a time of 1:08.520. 

Keeley Mazanec took ninth place with a time of 1:13.446. 

400 Meters Division II: 

Yaasmyn Rodriguez claimed fourth place with a time of 1:17.378. 

Salina Delacruz took sixth place with a time of 1:34.487. 

800 Meters: 

Braelyn Shrewsbury claimed seventh place with a time of 2:57.526. 

Mikayla Seebohm took ninth place with a time of 3:08.448. 

Kathleen Kuzmic placed 10th with a time of 3:09.597. 

800 Meters Division II: 

Alicia Brave claimed fifth place with a time of 3:22.134. 

1600 Meters: 

Franny Garnette claimed ninth place with a time of 7:12.586. 

100m Hurdles: 

Ryley Rolls claimed eighth place with a time of 18.216. 

Macala Hood took ninth place with a time of 18.312. 

100m Hurdles Division II: 

Lilly Wagner claimed third place with a time of 20.591. 

300m Hurdles: 

Laykin Sperl claimed seventh place with a time of 54.635. 

Macala Hood took ninth place with a time of 56.669. 

300m Hurdles Division II: 

Lilly Wagner claimed third place with a time of 58.955. 

Julia Carlson took sixth place with a time of 1:03.451. 

Kelsey Horton placed seventh with a time of 1:04.260. 

4X100 Relay: 

The Alliance team consisting of Nikki Haller, Amauri Browning, Riley Lawrence and Payton Weber claimed eighth place with a time of 58.418. 

4X100 Relay Division II: 

The Alliance team consisting of Kaitlyn Schulze, Dianna KollarsMacala Hood and Leyton Schnell claimed first place with a time of 55.817. 

4X400 Relay: 

The Alliance team consisting of Amauri Browning, Payton Weber, Laykin Sperl and Hannah Weare claimed fifth place with a time of 4:41.098. 

4X400 Relay Division II: 

The Alliance team consisting of Lilly Wagner, Jordan Hopp, Lillie Otto and Keeley Mazanec claimed second place with a time of 5:00.615. 

4X800 Relay: 

The Alliance Team consisting of Hannah WeareBraelyn Shrewsbury, Mikayla SeebohmCyanne Voigt claimed fifth place with a time of 11:50.701. 

High Jump: 

Jordan Hopp claimed fourth place with a jump of 4’10”. 

Long Jump: 

Lillie Otto claimed 10th place with a jump of 13’10”. 

Long Jump Division II: 

Kaitlyn Schulze claimed third place with a jump of 12’11.5”. 

Luna Gonzalez took fifth place with a jump of 12’09.5”. 

Triple Jump: 

Lillie Otto claimed ninth place with a jump of 29’11.5”. 

Leyton Schnell took 10th place with a jump of 29’05”. 

Recommended for you